Monument record MDR6423 - Cave or rock shelter, Hollinhill Grips, Whitwell

Full Description

SK 50837543 Hollinhill Grips, Cave. Cave in a tree-covered river gorge observed by Cooper, 05-Jun-1966, some 4m(12ft) high and 4m(12ft) into the gorge side. It appeared that a hole had been dug into the cave floor relatively recently. By 05-Nov-1976, the roof and side walls had collapsed, sealing any archaeology. (1) A survey of Hollinhill Grips as part of the Creswell Crags Limestone Heritage Area Management Action Plan did not identify a cave at this grid reference, but recorded three caves further east. It did identify a rock shelter (MGT 116) at approximately the same grid reference, describing it as '3m long and 1m deep'. (2).