Monument record MDR6424 - Rock Shelter, Burntfield Grips, Whitwell

Full Description

SK 51467614 Burntfield Grips, Rock Shelter. Small rock shelter opposite Ash Tree Cave explored by A L Armstrong. Discovered a Mesolithic occupation level with associated charcoal. (1) A trial trench put in at the rock shelter site led Armstrong to suggest a possible Mesolithic occupation level on stratigraphic grounds although it appears that no finds were made. (2) Fuller excavation proved to be disappointing. Armstrong's report on the excavation of the rock shelter states that 'No artifacts or evidence of human occupation were found … but small flecks of charcoal were noticeable in several places … which might be indicative of casual occupation by man.' (3)