Monument record MDR645 - Round cairn and burial, Coombes Edge and Crown Edge, Charlesworth

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 0204 9189 TUMULUS [O.E.] (1) 'In certain barrows near Charlesworth, human bones, urns, acorns, and weapons of war were found'. [Possibly a reference to this tumulus]. (2) A cairn with a maximum height of 1.7m. A fragmentary retaining circle is visible in the south-west quadrant. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (3) The monument is located in the north west fringes of the western gritstone moorlands of the Peak District and is prominently situated near the head of a discrete gritstone spur, sandwiched between Coombes Edge to the north west and Cown Edge to the south east. It includes a sub-circular grass-covered gritstone cairn measuring 13m by 10m by 1.5m high which has suffered some surface disturbance due to the activities of Enclosure period stone-getters. Although it has not been excavated, its form, location and similarity to other monuments of this class date it to the Bronze Age. In addition, it is associated with the only Bronze Age cairnfield so far identified on the western gritstone uplands. Although this cairnfield is also of substantial archaeological importance, it has not been fully surveyed and its extent is not sufficiently understood for it to be included in the scheduling at this time. The cairn between Coombes Edge and Cown Edge is a reasonably well preserved example which, although somewhat disturbed by stone-getting, retains substantial intact archaeological remains and is associated with other important Bronze Age features. See scheduling for more details. (6) Photograph collection. (7) The site was visited in 2015 as part of on-going Scheduled Monument monitoring. Stones had been removed from the top but no further erosion of the site was in evidence. (8)