Monument record MDR6452 - Windmill (site of), Mill Lane, Whitwell

Full Description

Whitwell, Windmill (site of). Not shown on a map of 1789, therefore presumably post-dating it. (1) Whitwell Mill, a brick tower mill on Mill Lane, was built in 1829 and belonged to Mr George Leggett who lived in the nearby Mill Cottage. He was listed as the miller in 1834. The mill was advertised for sale in 1834 as 'An excellent smock Corn mill, built five years ago at a cost in excess of £600. Machinery by Leith and White. The mill has a fantail, two pairs of stones and a dressing machine'. An undated photograph shows the mill with an ogee cap and four patent sails. A large inclined fantail was mounted at the rear and an auxiliary drive pully was visible on the wall. A painting of 1932 shows the tower complete with ogee cap but without any sails. Adjacent to the tower was a small building, connected to the tower by an inclined wooden casing. This building had probably housed an auxiliary oil engine and the casing protected the drive belt to the pulley. The sails were removed in 1912, the 1916 OS map showing the mill as 'Whitwell Windmill, Disused'. Over the succeeding years it became increasingly derelict. In 1964 a preservation group was formed in the village and funds raised to save the mill. A stay of execution was obtained but unfortunately the decision was taken to demolish it in 1965. (2)