Monument record MDR6477 - Artefact scatter between Clinthill Lane and the B6043, Whitwell

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Fieldwalking in a ploughed field in October 1977 produced a very thin scatter of finds, only 11 flints in approximately 15 acres. These included two crude tortoise scrapers, a large barbed and tanged arrowhead and 8 waste flakes. There was also a single worn sherd of Romano-British pottery. (1) Three further sherds of Romano-British pottery were found during fieldwalking of the southern margins of the field in 1992, in advance of a proposed pipeline route. They comprised three rims, one of which was identified as Derbyshire Ware. A couple of lumps of flint and a flint flake were also found. (2) Test-pitting and a trench excavated in this area provided additional Romano-British pottery and revealed a number of closely spaced and roughly parallel intercutting gullies. Although a recent agricultural origin is the most likely interpretation, one small gully that contained two Romano-British greyware body sherds and two heat-affected stones could conceivably relate to Romano-British activity. (3, 4)