Monument record MDR649 - Monks Road, Charlesworth to Glossop Road, Charlesworth

• (Medieval to Victorian - 1066 AD to 1843 AD)

Full Description

'Monks Road (Course of)' is marked on the OS map of 1954 between SK 0158 9252 and SK 0246 9100. (1) Monks Road may be 'le Cauce', referred to in 1290 from 'caucie' - 'an embankment or dam, raised way across marshy ground or along a dyke'. It was Monks Road by 1843. The modern name recalls a former association with the Abbey of Basingwerk. (2) The memory of the long tenure of the manors of Longdendale by the Abbey of Basingwer is preserved in the name of the 'Monks Road' which runs south-westwards from Charlesworth to join the main road from Hayfield to Glossop. (3) This is now a modern road, which is scheduled for early widening. (4) A series of braided hollow-ways, of medieval or later date, run over moorland between Rowarth and Charlesworth. The engineered post-medieval route called Monks Road probably follows one of the major strands of this routeway. This route over the moors is referred to from 1290 as 'le cauce'. It has been suggested that the name 'le cauce' could indicate that the road was paved along part of its course. It is most probable that the medieval route mentioned in documentation from 1290 was referring to the whole system of hollow-ways leading across the moors from the Charlesworth area towards Rowarth and the modern road merely represents one strand of the medieval routeway. (6)