Monument record MDR6491 - Track, Springfield Farm, Belph

Full Description

SK 544 755 Springfield Farm, Track. Whilst clearing undergrowth from the south bank of the Welbeck at Springfield Farm, Belph, D Harrison of NACRO Community Programme exposed a metalled surface composed of tightly-packed limestone some 10-15cm below the present land surface. An area 1m x 6m was then cleared, confirming that the surface ends abruptly to the south, whilst to the east and west probing and test pits suggest it continues at least 20m in either direction, following the course of the Welbeck. To the north, the metalling appears to abut the stream edge. The tenant of Springfield Farm recalled the surface being visible until the 1940s and that it was part of a road, known locally as Water Lane, that ran from Whitwell to Welbeck via Belph Moor, Penny Cottages, Hennymoor Lane and, presumably, Ganabrig Lodge and Ganabrig Wood. It seemingly fell into disuse after being truncated by coal mining at Belph Moor, although it was still an adopted road until 1985 when Derbyshire County Council reclassified it as a footpath. The road's origins are uncertain; however, references to a cart-road leading from Welbeck Abbey to Belph could perhaps relate to this track, in which case it may have been constructed to transport limestone quarried on Belph Moor to be used in the building of the Abbey. (1)