Monument record MDR6494 - Belph Grange, Whitwell

Full Description

The site of Belph Grange may be represented by an earthwork with a rectangular platform on the south-west edge of a bank and ditch. The majority of the interior of the island is covered by recent farm buildings. (1) The grange was held by Worksop Priory from the 12th century. There is a reference of 1305 to the 'grangia de Belgh'. The earlier name was Hirst, to which there was a reference in 1154-1167. In 1535 the Valor Ecclesiasticus Henrici VIII lists amongst Worksop's possessions 'The graunge of Belgh otherwise called Hyrste'. (2) Medieval grange belonging to the Augustinian Priory at Worksop. The North Derbyshire Augustinian granges tend to be sited on better land than those of the Cistercians, more suitable for mixed stock and arable farming. Structural features are still evident at Belph Grange. (3)