Monument record MDR6500 - Romano-British Settlement, Scarcliffe Park

Full Description

SK 5117 7039. Second century Roman pottery, probably pitchers, but all broken were found fourteen feet below the surface in the sinking of a shaft at Owl Spring, Scarcliffe. (1) SK 515 704. Sherds of Derbyshire ware have been found from the area near the Owl Spring by Dr A Court since 1940. (2) The spring is dry and filled with broken concrete. No pottery was found in the area. (3) An enclosure in Scarcliffe Park, almost oval and measuring some 118 by 90ft, was excavated in 1967. On the evidence of coarse pottery and two brooches the occupation may be assigned provisionally to the late 2nd/early 4th century. The excavation is in the charge of Mr H C Lane. (4) SK 512 705. Romano-British settlement in Scarcliffe Park with probably associated lead smelting, pottery spread and undated hut platforms, enclosures etc. Only sites 1, 10 and 29 (see plan) can be attributed to a period, but Romano-British pottery is found at or near most sites and pot boilers are spread all over the woodland. Site 1 (SK 5121 7103). Enclosure of earth and stone rubble, excavated 1967-9. It was built circa 120 AD on site of an earlier settlement of the Romano-British period, and was occupied throughout the 2nd century and into the third. Within it were a rectangular hut and an oval hut, probably of wattle and daub construction. Finds, indicative of agricultural and industrial activities, included Derbyshire Ware and other coarse pottery, two Samian sherds, querns, iron artifacts, two bronze brooches and two pieces of lead. One of these, from outside the enclosure, was stratified and may be associated with the pre-enclosure phase, whilst the other piece which may have been part of an ingot, was found at the foot of the enclosure wall in close proximity to one of the brooches. Lead or iron slag was also found to the south of the enclosure in association with fired clay and sherds probably of the 2nd century. Site 10 (SK 5124 7120). Area of lead smelting hearths excavated following the discovery of lead at Site 1. No definite dating evidence was obtained, but analysis of the lead showed it to be typical of the Roman period, the product of a primitive type of smelting process; and the smelting operations were taken to be associated with the Romano-British settlement. Site 21 (SK 5132 7076) A "knoll site" - a scatter of rubble occupying a small natural dome; approached by a hollow-way cut or worn out of the knoll and revetted at its head. Site 27 (SK 5128 7057). An enclosure of 1 and 3/4 acres surrounded by a rubble built bank with a 12ft wide ditch and a counterscarp bank. It is entered by two causeways on opposing sides. Site 29 (SK 5123 7031) is a Bronze Age barrow, and sites 40 - 42, although shown as hut platforms, may also be Bronze Age (SMR 12302). For other sites, see plan and key. (5) Scarcliffe Park. Romano-British settlement and evidence of lead smelting in Scarliffe Park are briefly described by Hart, who adds that at least one medium-sized Bronze Age settlement of approximately 20 acres with large amounts of waste material, scrapers and barbed and tanged arrowheads was also indicated adjacent to the excavated Beaker barrow (area at SK 512 703). (6)