Skip to main content

Monument record MDR6501 - Prehistoric and Romano-British finds, Whaley Spring, Bolsover Moor, Old Bolsover

Full Description

During cable laying from the Whaley Spring to the Water-Softening Plant in 1938, a number of finds were made in the trench, which was cut two feet six inches deep and one foot wide. These included a dozen unworked flints at approx. SK 5022 7150, and pottery sherds, including 2nd century Torksey Ware, at approx. SK 5031 7150 and SK 5043 7150 In addition, potboilers, split bones and traces of fire were found. (1) The area, partly under beet and partly stubble was perambulated but nothing was seen. The farmer knows of no recent finds. The present location of the 1938 finds was not determined. (2)