Monument record MDR6506 - Camp Hill, Elmton

Full Description

[Area SK 513 738] There is said to have been a Roman encampment on the site now called Camp Hill or Sand Hill. Several ancient coins were found on the adjoining farm and a silver coin was found recently bearing a bust and the word "Caesar". (1) Nothing of archaeological interest seen. Enquiries regarding the coins were negative. (2) Camp Hill, Elmton, may be referred to in the Thurgarton Abbey Cartulary, c.1200, which mentions the "fossatum castelli". Nothing is visible, due to regular ploughing, and except for a record of "several spear heads" from the Oaks Farm area [SMR 5213] nothing more is known. (3-4) Aerial photographs have revealed a series of cropmarks at Camp Hill, continuing north-west and south-west into adjacent fields. The salient feature is a group of rectilinear single-ditched enclosures in the north-east corner of the field, apparently of several phases. Several other linear features are visible together with a scatter of possible pits and at least 3 small curvilinear features up to c.12m in diameter which could represent hut foundations. Typological comparisons suggest a later prehistoric or Romano-British occupation focus, but little artefactual evidence in support of this interpretation has so far been obtained. Roman coins have been reported from the site (see 1) while systematic fieldwalking yielded four moderately abraded Romano-British sherds including one of Samian, a flat-rim dish in grey ware (2nd-3rd century?) and two grey ware sherds. The cropmarks accord the site a high rarity value in the context of the Magnesian Limestone escarpment. (7, 8)