Monument record MDR6535 - Flint scatter and cropmarks, Oxpasture Lane, Elmton

Full Description

Oxpasture Lane, Neolithic-Bronze Age Flint Material. A light-coloured, patinated worked flint was recovered by L B Cooper in January 1978, at SK 5083 7288. It was tentatively identified as a possible spokeshave. (1) Further material in the same field was collected by L B Cooper and C R Hart in October 1978. This included a core/hammer, a hollow scraper, flakes, blades and a leaf-shaped burin from the area around SK 5082 7270 and a thick rectangular blade, possibly a double-edged strike-a-light, from SK 5064 7293. (2-4) Iron Age/Roman rectilinear and curvilinear enclosures and ditches have been identified in this area as cropmarks on aerial photographs dating to 1986-9. Post-medieval ridge and furrow cropmarks have also been identified in the eastern corner of this field. (5)