Monument record MDR6542 - Elm Tree Cave, Grange Farm, Elmton

Full Description

SK 502735 Elm Tree Cave. Small, partially excavated cave with extensive in situ talus and valley fills. Excavated by Armstrong and Court in 1938, with unknown results. The in situ sediments within the cave, by comparison with similar sites in the area, are highly likely to be of prehistoric date. (1, 2) The cave is located in a small east-west running gorge on the outskirts of Elmton village, in the corner of a field by Grange Farm. The entrance to the cave is 2m high and 1m wide. Inside it extends back 2.6m and is 1.6m wide. The cave is fenced off from a field of rough pasture and is surrounded by trees which have been trimmed. A small path leads to the back of Grange Farm. There is a small talus cone. The cave has been partially excavated, but the results are unknown. Some deposits remain in situ. Comparison with similar sites in the area suggests the likelihood that the sediments will contain Pleistocene material. (3) This cave is located on the north-west facing rock face of a small side valley and is now in the garden of Grange Farm. It is formed on a fissure and is narrower at its entrance (0.9m) than it is internally (1.4m); it is also quite small, only extending back 3.3m. The interior of the cave is flat with a stony loam soil. It appears that there has been some clearance or excavation of the cave as the fissure in the roof would have resulted in the formation of a talus cone, which is absent; also there are possible stone spoil heaps just outside the cave. In situ deposits survive inside the cave. (4)