Find Spot record MDR6550 - Medieval pottery, Whaley Farm, Old Bolsover

Full Description

SK 5122 7150 Whaley Farm, Medieval Pottery. A field survey at the northern boundary of the woods revealed vitreous material, and medieval potsherds of which one was a waster. Enquiry established that dumping had taken place in 1968 of soil excavated from a large barn in Bingham's Farm, some 320m (350yds) north of Scarcliffe Park. (1-2) Mr Longden found layers of green glazed pottery when building new barns circa 1974. Clay available locally, but only green-coloured slag was seen when visited by C R Hart on 25/3/1977. (2)