Monument record MDR6553 - Neolithic/Bronze Age Flint Scatter, Scarcliffe Park

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 513706 Scarcliffe Park, Flint Scatter. In compartment No. 17 of the forestry plantation, a widespread Neolithic-Bronze Age flint scatter over an area 700yds by 350yds, centred on SK 518704. (1-3) East of sites 28 and 38 there are areas of flint debris, and a barbed and tanged arrowhead has been found here. (3) The wooded area of Scarcliffe Park contains at least one medium-sized Bronze Age settlement of approximately 20 acres, with large amounts of waste material, scrapers and barbed and tanged arrowheads. This site lies adjacent to the Beaker barrow (SMR12302). (4) Found by Derwent Archaeological Society, as part of field surveys carried out in the 1960s and 70s.