Find Spot record MDR656 - Mesolithic flint scatter, Harry Hut, Chunal Moor, Charlesworth

Full Description

SK 0462 9078. A large collection of Mesolithic flints, consisting of 68 local black cherts of good quality, 785 local 'flinty' cherts of poor quality, 111 miscellaneous 'opaque' cherts from various sources, 118 foreign flints from various 'foreign' sources and a single quartzite implement, were found on the surface of an erosion patch on Chunal Moor at about 1425 OD on a false crest on the eastern flank of Harry Hut, over a period of five years. The local flints were worked on the site but the imported material had been initially prepared elsewhere. The finds are dated to the 6th-4th millennia B.C. (1) Some 90m east of the trig point at Harry Hut, 1083 Mesolithic flints were collected from an area 45m in diameter. (2) See also SMR 3604.