Monument record MDR6562 - Scarcliffe Mill (site of), Scarcliffe

Full Description

An early 14th century document describing the holdings of the prior of Newstead includes an area called 'Miln house'. This is apparently a reference to the area behind Aspley Grange with its big mill pond and extensive area of untithed land. (1, 2) Scarcliffe Mill stood on the River Poulter and is marked on Greenwood's map of 1825 as well as on later OS maps. However, references to a mill on this site have been found dating back as far as 1432. The waterwheel in the last mill carried a date of 1842 and a plaque inside the mill had the initials DC and EB on it together with the date of 1862. The significance of this plaque is unclear although Earl Bathurst was the owner of the mill at that time. The mill was demolished in the 1960s but a millstone remains in a nearby private garden and the mill pond still survives. John Jarvis was the miller between 1842 and 1876. (3)