Monument record MDR6566 - Aspley Grange Cave, east of Whaley Road, Nether Langwith

Full Description

SK 52057090 Whaley, Caves. 2 good caves with deposits but no surface finds, and fissures which might indicate shelters. Lying in woodland below coal tips, though in no danger as they are very close to the road. (1) Aspley Grange Cave (SK 5224 7052). In woodland, next to a tight bend in the road below a former colliery. One small cave with two entrances, sometimes recorded as two caves. A large boulder prevents movement from one entrance to another. There are good deposits within the cave. However there is also some rubbish and graffiti in the cave, while mangled car parts around the entrance suggests a threat from speeding vehicles. (2) A survey of part of the Magnesian limestone did not identify any features at the location stated by Authority 1, but did record a cave further south on one of a series of small intermittent rock outcrops in woodland. The cave has two entrances, one from above and another from the side. Both entrances are about 1m across. Although they are known to join together, a large boulder currently blocks access between the two parts of the cave. The side entrance allows access to a chamber 2.5m long while the upper entrance enters a chamber 3m long. The floors of the chambers are currently [in c. 2003] covered with washed-in forest soil, but it is not known what, if any, deposits lie beneath. As this cave is right next to the road, there is a footpath to it and there is some rubbish strewn around and graffiti on rock faces around the cave. (2) In view of the similarity of descriptions, it is assumed that the grid reference given by Authority 1 is incorrect.