Monument record MDR6576 - Holly Shelter, Creswell Crags, Hodthorpe and Belph

Full Description

In 1969, excavations were conducted by J B Campbell at a number of sites in Creswell Crags including Holly Shelter, a shallow cliff overhang at SK5349 7422. However the shelter was found to be completely sterile except for a 19th century hearth just below the surface. (1) This site, named and excavated by J B Campbell in 1969, is a small area on the northern face of Creswell Crags where an overhang is present. Campbell's trench was largely sterile with the exception of a 19th century hearth; indeed it has been suggested that the 'shelter' itself could be the result of 19th century quarrying. Work by Jenkinson showed that the overhang was reduced in size in the 1950s in order to ensure the safety of the nearby road users. Whatever the nature of formation of the shelter, it is clear that pre-1950 an overhang existed at Holly Shelter, making it a potential site for archaeological deposits. The disappointing results of Campbell's excavation are presumably due at least in part to the proximity of bedrock to the present-day surface and to its downward dip, both factors severely limiting the possibility of survival of archaeological deposits at the foot of the rock face. A potential overlooked by Campbell is that deposits may have survived further away from the rock face. (2) The site lies within the scheduled area of Creswell Crags. (4) Small shelter which could be the result of 1950s quarring operations. Excavated by Campbell (1969) but was sterile except for a 19th century hearth on the original rock-face line. (5)