Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR6595 - Mesolithic flint microliths and scrapers, Creswell Crags, Hodthorpe and Belph

• (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)

Full Description

SK 532747 Creswell Crags, Mesolithic Flint Microliths and Scrapers. Unpatinated microlith found at SK 53277474. (1) Further Mesolithic flint (or possibly Early Neolithic) found in a 40m wide strip from SK 53207460 up to the plantation, running SW-NE. Included scrapers and a bifacially worked arrowhead. (4) Additional sources. Archaeological History recorded as : Field Walk 1976 Field Walk Cooper L B 1978 (2-3)