Monument record MDR6601 - Dog Hole Cave, Creswell Crags, Hodthorpe and Belph

• (Unknown date)

Full Description

SK 53287411 Dog Hole Cave. Extensive series of phreatic solution cavities. It was used as a pig-sty associated with a dwelling that occupied the talus area. There have been 3 excavations, but all material from these has been lost. Initial excavations were by Laing in 1889. Although fairly extensive, virtually no report was made except to note that it was similar to Pin Hole Cave. Armstrong excavated the cave in the 1940's, the only remaining record being a photograph of 1940, showing a small trench across the main entrance. Subsequent work was done by Collcutt in 1975, a small trench in the west area, showing greatly disturbed deposits. (1, 3-5) Initial excavations were undertaken by Laing, though he failed to state where the cave was and discuss anything specifically from the Dog Hole Cave. (2) Large fissure very similar to Pin Hole and in one recent (1978) survey was called 'West Pin Hole'. The site was first excavated by Laing (1889) and his brief reports say that the material was similar to Mello and Boyd Dawkins' from Pin Hole Cave. A notable exception is the report of leopard (Felis bervirostris) only previously evidenced from Robin Hood's Cave and pointing to the existence of a much earlier deposit. (6) The lack of documentary material and surviving finds from Laing's or Armstrong's investigations severly restricts any interpretation of the site. We do not know if either of these excavations uncovered archaeological material. The proximity to Pin Hole and the rich archaeological sequence found there may give the assumption that Dog Hole was also used in the Ice Age. Recently a late Palaeolithic black flint was found in the cave entrance. The more recent excavation at Dog Hole Fissure found an important assemblage of bone indicating the presence of woodland animals such as lynx. (7)