Skip to main content

Scheduled Monument record MDR6616 - Former Dovecote, Part of The Old Stable Yard, Church Street, Netherseal

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1686 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former dovecote, part of The Old Stable Yard, Church Street, Netherseal, built in 1689. 'Built in 1689, irregular hexagon in plan. red brick with vitrified headers and blue brick plinth. There is a band of raised saw-toothed bricks near the eaves and a moulded brick cornice. Roof is hipped and tiled with a central wooden cupola which has a hipped conical roof.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 21 SE PARISH OF NETHERSEAL CHURCH STREET 5/30 (South Side) 19.1.67 Pigeoncote at Old Hall Cottages (formerly listed as 'Dovecote at Netherseal Old Hall') GV II* Pigeoncote. 1689 with minor later alterations. Red brick with vitrified headers in Flemish bond and blue brick plinth, also with a band of raised and sawtoothed bricks near the eaves. Hipped plain tile roof with central open timber cupola, also with hipped conical roof in metal, plus moulded brick eaves cornice. Single storey and with irregular hexagonal plan. Exterior is blind except for an inserted plank door to north- east face with small inserted chamfered brick window above, a similar window to south-east face, and the original flat arched door to north-west side. Above this door is an inserted terracotta panel inscribed 'RII 1686' and to north corner just below the band there are two stone panels with illegible inscriptions. Interior is completed lined with pigeon holes, each with narrow platform to front with sawtooth band below and there is a potence. Listing NGR: SK2898512819.' (2)