Monument record MDR6618 - Cairnfield and field system, south-west of Swine Sty, East Moor, Curbar

Full Description

On a low-lying ridge to the west of Sandyford Brook is a small area of well drained open moor where there is a sinuous stony bank and a cairn, 2m in diameter. These may be the vestiges of a prehistoric cairnfield disturbed by later activity. If so, it may have continued to the northwest, where there are 19th century intakes. (1) Field system including linear banks and small cairns. These are likely to be Bronze Age. Field banks have incorporated several elongated cairns. The prehistoric field system survives in an area which also contains the remains of two rectangular field plots interpreted as medieval or post-medieval enclosures [SMR 4508)] as well as a drystone animal pen which is probably post-medieval [SMR 4509]. Scheduled (2). Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (3)