Monument record MDR663 - Buxton to Glossop Roman Road (postulated route of), through Charlesworth

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Roman road from Buxton to Glossop. Recorded section at SK 0240 9098, near Plainsteads, appears to suggest an agger of alternate layers of earth, sandy clay and gravel: the western edge being identified but the eastern edge blending into reddish sand. North of Higher Plainsteads the authors state that the line is 'conjectural', but propose it as a likely route, not only because of the 'many traffic ruts, a sure sign of a much used trackway' but also because it would be following a natural ridge and returning to the same alignment as that heading northwards from Hayfield. (1) A series of braided hollow-ways run over the moorland in this area on a similar course to that proposed by Authority 1 for the Roman road. (3)