Monument record MDR6638 - Settlement and field system, northeast of Toothill Farm, Hathersage

Full Description

Sub-oval field with fragments of others. 18-26 cairns and one linear clearance. Cairns range in diameter from 2.0m to 7.5m. It was noted in 1982 that one cairn (no. 18) had been robbed recently. (1) This isolated fragment, on a shelf at 345-360m OD, is surrounded on three sides by intakes. One irregular field is defined by relatively continuous banks. The incorporation of several cairns suggests chronological depth. There is a second similar field defined by short stretches of liner clearance and cairns. To the northwest of these, two short banks define smaller fields. To the southeast there are several cairns, the central location of the largest cairn suggesting that they are clearance cairns within a field never defined by banks. (3) Scheduled. (5) Sketch plan (6)