Building record MDR664 - Chisworth Works, Coombes Lane, Holehouse, Charlesworth and Chisworth

Full Description

Charlesworth [sic] Bleach Works. This is a three storey mill building, dating to the late 18th or early 19th century. It was used as a bleach works at the end of the 19th century, and is now used as Bray's Colour Works [1984]. It is impossible to identify this mill from directories but it was possibly another cotton band manufactory. (1) The existence of a mill pond on the 1st edition 25" OS map suggests that the mill was once water-powered. (2) The mill pond appears to survive on modern OS mapping. The works are marked on modern OS maps as Chisworth Works. (3) A three-storey late 18th or early 19th century gritstone mill building, with some modern buildings and a square stone chimney. In the yard is a handsome row of terraced cottages (see SMR 3674). A public footpath, which goes right through the site, provides a good opportunity to study the buildings and the industrial processes. (4) The mill is now a colour works producing chemical dyes. Gritstone mill building with some modern buildings and a square stone chimney. (5)