Listed Building record MDR6641 - Bank Cottages, Besom Lane, Hathersage

Full Description

A row of stone built cottages with an exterior stone staircase at one end. It was used as a button factory in the 18th century. (1) The building now comprises three cottages. Blocked windows are visible on the 1st and 2nd floors on the two most western cottages. The cottage at the eastern end has no blocked windows and the present windows are larger than those of the other two cottages, possibility of a later addition?. A circular datestone reads T F A 1781. (2) Photographic record. (3, 4) A grade II listed former workshop dated to 1781, now a row of cottages. It is constructed of coursed rubble gritstone with plain gables, intermediate and end stone ridge stacks and a stone slated roof. It is of two storeys and attics, with three bays, and 3-light casements, some 20th century, all with glazing bars, beneath rough, flat arches without keyblocks. There are blocked openings to the first and attic floors to the south-west part and the south-west gable. There are three doorways with plain planked doors. Offshuts have been added to the rear elevations, with heavy chamfered stone surrounds to one and two-light windows. (5)