Monument record MDR6643 - Milestone near Overstones Farm, Outseats

Full Description

Milestone on the north side of the old Hathersage-Ringinglow road. Its approximate height is 1.2m, and the stone is at an angle. The only remaining piece of the inscription is "8" (miles from Sheffield). The stone is unpainted and from the same series as SMR no. 7441. (1) This milestone is placed at the side of the Overstones diversion round Callow Bank, a steep gradient on the original route of the 1758 turnpike which ran through Hathersage to Ringinglow and beyond. This bypass was built at some time between 1758 and 1767. The stone is a simple gritstone slab with straight sides and an arched top. The side facing the road is simply inscribed with an '8', the number of miles from Sheffield. (2)