Monument record MDR6663 - Cairn, Bamford Moor, Bamford

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 215844. Barrow, diameter 6.0-7.5m; 30-60cm high. Found in 1957 by Mr A Miller near the southern end of Bamford Edge. (1) Situated at SK 21538442 below a ridge on a north-east facing slope is a heather-covered cairn 7.5m in diameter and 0.6m maximum height with a slight central hollow. There are a number of earthfast boulders around the perimeter, possibly representing the remains of a kerb (including a large upright slab in the south-east with a modern structure 2.0m by 1.4m built up against it on the outside). (2) A cairn, the dimensions of which are: length: 8.5m, breadth: 7m and height 0.5m. There are also two large kerbstones to be seen to the south (3). Scheduled. Cairn on shelving land facing north-eastwards. Slightly disturbed, the cairn is generally well preserved displaying complex structural features. It measures 10m x 9m and stands 0.75m high. Disturbance in the centre of the cairn suggests unrecorded excavation. Exposed at one side are 3 upright stones forming part of a carefully arranged kerb around the base of the cairn (7)