Monument record MDR6686 - Milestone near Housley, Eyam

• (Built 1759, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A milestone standing 1m tall and triangular in cross section. Situated on the A623 west of Stoney Middleton. (1) Mid-18th century milestone near the 1759 Chesterfield to Hernstone Head Turnpike. The stone has been reused as a fence post. The stone pillar is approximately 1.2m high. It has "TO TIDESWELL 3 MILES / CHAPEL 10 MILES / MANCHESTER 29 MILES" inscribed on the eastern face with the letters painted black on a white background. The writing on the western face is now indecipherable but is likely to have been "CHESTERFIELD 13 MILES". (4)