Monument record MDR6708 - Oval mound, east of Castlegate Stud Farm, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Large Oval Mound with flat top. Dimensions: Length is 21m, Breadth is 9m, Height is 0.7m. There are also two ridges in the field 20m and 30m to north. (1) Surveyed by P. Caldwell on 31. 10. 1976 The oval mound is most pronounced at the south end where it has a height of c.0.5m. It is approximately 21m long and 9m wide. This feature appears to be situated on natural knoll and may be a natural feature, or may be a ploughed-down manmade feature. The field has naturally undulating surface. Neither of the ridges mentioned above appeared as convincing features, although it may be that this field has been ploughed since they were first spotted which will have flattened any earthworks. (2). Ploughed-over lead mining remains of post-medieval and possibly earlier date. (3)