Monument record MDR6709 - Earthworks, Burnt Heath, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

A rectangular feature in the north corner of the field measuring nineteen metres by eight metres. There is also a circular feature located by the south west wall, with an overall diameter of twelve metres and an internal depression with a diameter of six metres. (1). Neither of these features were apparent in this field, however, there are other features. There is a mound against the north wall of the field which stands c. one and three quarters metres high and appears to be a heap of agricultural rubbish and may be quite recent. There are also three shallow circular depressions in the north end of the field. These measure c. twenty metres across and may be quarry depressions or geological features. (2). Ploughed-over lead mining remains of post-medieval and possibly earlier date. (3)