Listed Building record MDR671 - Glossop Railway Station

Full Description

Station and warehouse of 1847. (1) Single storey masonry façade with shallow pediment over the entrance and Egyptian-style entrance surmounted by a lion and a Roman date-stone. There is a goods shed incorporated to the south. (2) This ornate station building of 1846 is of Neo-classical design, with a statue of a Howard lion surmounting a rusticated doorway. This is the terminus if the branch from the main line of the Manchester Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway at Dinting. It was promoted by Lord Howard of Glossop, hence the imposing terminus. 'Howard Town' was rapidly expanding at the time. (4) Built in 1847 (see date stone) as the terminus of a private branch from MSLR at Dinting, promoted by Lord Howard, lord of the manor of Glossop, when 'Howardtown' was developing rapidly. Appropriately, the Howard lion, with its stiff horizontal tail, surmounts the original rusticated doorway which now forms the entrance to a supermarket [2004] Over three quarters of the station site was disposed of to make room for this development, and only one track survives. (5) Glossop Station is a low single-storey structure in local stone, with two gabled pavilions linked by a stone screen. One side of the station is now as supermarket, whilst the remaining wing houses the station facilities, and only one platform is in use. Grant aid was made available in c. 2013-14 to Glossop Station to improve the windows to the ticket office area. The final two windows to be restored [in 2014] are located in the gable end of the wing housing the station facilities, and they face the stop blocks to the bay platform. They are simple sashes, but had been hidden for many years by panelling and had suffered deterioration. (6) The Railway Heritage Trust has supported several elements of work at Glossop Station, starting with the reduction to a single platform and commercial development of the goods shed, followed by platform and booking hall improvements, and window refurbishments. The hugely enthusiastic Friends of Glossop Station have also been very keen to improve lighting so that it is more in keeping with the station's heritage, and this year [2016] the Railway Heritage Trust has joined that initiative with some modest grant funding to Northern Rail, to support the manufacture of a set of period-style lanterns, which have now been installed. (7)