Find Spot record MDR6710 - Flint flake, Abney Low, Abney and Abney Grange

• (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A flint flake found on 10/8/98 by John Lomas (PDNPA) and Mr Quinell (tenant, Abneylow) when walking a backfilled trench. The artefact was on the surface of the trench which had been dug for placing electric cables underground. The trench was initially dug on 13/7/98 to a depth of approximately 1m and with a width of 0.15m. The trench was inspected by K. Smith on 13/7/98 and no features were seen to be apparent, nor were any artefacts found. The artefact was identified by Ms H. Taylor on 14/8/98 who gave the following interpretation: "A sickle-type tool made on a tertiary flake of characteristic mottled blue-grey Yorkshire Wolds Flint. The flake has a large prepared striking platform and extensive retouch/utilisation along the curving concave edge of the dorsal side. There is also some formal retouch in two places on the ventral side on the concave edge. The tool may well have been hafted and seems designed to be used in the left hand. Its probable use was for cutting plants though no visible silica gloss remains to confirm this. It is most likely to be of a Neolithic/Bronze Age date." (1-3) The flint was retained by Mr Quinell