Monument record MDR6711 - Linear clearance of cairns, Stoke Flat West, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

53-7 cairns, 1.5-7.5 by 6m with some fragmentary and some well-preserved linear clearance, forming subrectangular parallel fields. Near the escarpment edge the walls link natural outcrops. The area is divided by an intake/sheepfold. There are possible yards/small enclosures. Also some clustering of cairns and some individual ones. There is also a possible utilisation of natural sinkholes, as walls run up to them. (1) A series of Bronze Age cairns with associated clearance banks forming a prehistoric field system. About 50 cairns distributed throughout the monument. Many appear intact. The area has been widely cleared of surface stone - the cairns varying between 1.5m and 7.4m in diameter. Some are clustered together, and some are elongated or ovoid in shape. Primary function is thought to be clearance, but some may have been reused for funerary activity. The monument includes clearance banks - low and wide banks to a height of .6m. They define linear and irregular cleared areas. There are also a series of smaller enclosures or 'yards'. Scheduled along with an associated embanked stone circle (SMR 5901), a particularly dominant cairn (SMR1368) and associated sheepfold (SMR1369) (8). Photographic record and plan. (9-10)