Monument record MDR6715 - New Engine Mine, Eyam Edge, Eyam

• (Demolished 1973, Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Dated 1863, the complex comprises an engine house, a boiler house, a chimney and a large gritstone lined shaft, the deepest lead shaft in Derbyshire at 1,092 ft. The chimney is cracked and leaning. (1) Rare remaining example of such buildings still in existence. Along with the Ladywash chimney this site forms a well known landmark on the horizon. The buildings are gritstone built and used traditional workmanship. (3) The chimney was cracked and leaning in 1970 (7), and was demolished in 1973. The west wall of the engine house has now lost part of its outer skin and is in need of care and attention. (4) New Engine Mine has a horizontal pumping/winding engine house in good condition with a ruined boiler house and chimney base. Very deep capped shaft through shale (333m - the deepest recorded in the orefield). The hillock is largely reworked but of ecological interest. This lies within a belland yard built after the site was abandoned. (9) Former New Engine Mine engine house. Coursed gritstone rubble, base of chimney to south west. (10)