Listed Building record MDR6716 - Plague gravestones, Lydgate, Eyam

Full Description

In the parson's field, in the Lydgate, 2 recumbent gravestones are laid parallel to one another. These are 2 of the remianing memorials to victims of the Eyam plague, 1665-6. (1) Two gravestones in walled enclosure with stile and signboard off lydgate, Eyam. These are the graves of a father and daughter and date from the 1665-6 plague. (2) The gravestones are now standing upright. There is a plaque that reads "LYDGATE GRAVES/ PLAGUE VICTIMS/ GEORGE DARBY JULY 4TH 1666/ MARY DAUGHTER OF GEORGE DARBY/ DIED SEPT 4TH 1666" (3) Photographic record. (5-6) A grade II listed pair of plague gravestones in an enclosure. They are dated 1666 and early 20th century. They are constructed of gritstone and limestone rubble. The gravestone to south is inscribed 'HERE LYETH BVR THE BODY OF GEORGE DARBY WHO DIED JULY 4TH, 1666'. The one to the north is inscribed 'MARY, THE DAUGHER OF GEORGE DARBY, DYED SEPTEMBER 4TH, 1666'. There is a rubble enclosing wall with rubble copings. (7)