Monument record MDR6717 - Carved stone, Eyam Moor, Eyam

Full Description

Cup marked stones, one with the representation of deer horn implements, 400 yards east of Wet Withins Stone Circle. (1) This location (SK22917901) is within an area of stone clearance heaps; no cup marked stones were seen. Mr C Daniel, a local historian of Eyam, said the above description was of markings on outcrop rock and indicated an approximate area due north of the stone circle. The rock was found at SK 22527938. (3) At approx. SK 22917901 this 'carving' on a small boulder was recorded by Garfitt in 1924 as representing two deer horn implements; it cannot be found today. It is likely that the markings were the product of weathering. (5)