Monument record MDR6719 - Mining Rights Boundary Stone?, Eyam

Full Description

The boundary stone is now part of a wall along the old 'miners way' to Ladywash Mine. It is leaning at a precarious angle. What remains of the lettering is easy to read. The top edges are chipped and weathered. It reads 'PARTS LA (?) AND CONSOLIDATE IN HUCKLOW EDGE VEIN'. It is possible that the stone marks the position of a meeting point of the Ladywash lead vein with the Hucklow Edge lead vein. (1) Photographic record. (3-4) A field survey carried out in 2001 recorded the disused mine access road leading to Ladywash Mine. However, the boundary stone was not recorded and therefore may no longer exist. (5)