Monument record MDR672 - Glossop Gas Works (site of), Arundel Street, Glossop

Full Description

Glossop gas works established in 1845. (1) The Gasworks in Arundel Street has two main holders, one late 19th century, the other 20th century. (2) Glossop Gas Works. Gasholder and office (1843) of the former Glossop Gas Company. The site was once notable for its examples of successive generations of gasholders. (3) The office is a grade II listed building. There are two main gas holders, one with late 19th century Doric Column guides and one with scale-up side and pulleys on top. There is a two-storey masonry office which has five bays, circular headed windows, and a central pedimented door with an inscription above "Glossop Gas Works Established A. D. 1845". (4) The only survivor of the gas works, the Glossop Gas Works Company offices, built in 1845, is a grade II listed building; the remainder of the gas works was closed in 1957 and later demolished. (5)