Monument record MDR6725 - Plague Stone, Eyam and Stoney Middleton

Full Description

A stone with circular holes in, used for disinfecting money through immersion in vinegar. The money would be left by the people of Eyam in return for the food and clothing left by the people of Stoney Middleton during the plague of 1665-6. (1) A 1971, 1:2500 map shows that the stone was on the civil parish boundary. The parish boundary appears to have subsequently been altered. (3) Photographic record. (4-5) At SK 22847564 is a large boulder with six holes drilled in the top.It was used as a plague boundary stone for Eyam,1665-6.(a) See GP AO/65/96/7. (1)