Monument record MDR673 - Former toll house, Dinting Vale, Glossop

Full Description

The toll house is shown on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, with a bar running from the south-eastern side of the building to the opposite side of Glossop Road. The house stands within the road junction and has the field boundary running to its rear. (1) By the end of the century, the building had gone out of use as a toll house, and field/road boundaries had been altered so that it no longer stood completely within the highway. (2) Former toll house at Dinting on the A626. (3, 4) Much altered two storey rendered gritstone former toll house with a slate roof. Triangular in section where it faces the Manchester road and is now known as Wood End. (5)