Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR6733 - Milestone near Junction of Farnsley Lane and A623, Stoney Middleton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1840 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Milestone near junction of Farnsley Lane and A623, Stoney Middleton, erected c1840. 'Milestone, constructed of stone with a triangular cross section and standing 0.45m high. Situated on the A623, the 1759 Chesterfield-Hernstone Turnpike, west of Stoney Middleton, next to the quarry turning.' (1-2) 'Listed milestone of c1840. Gritstone slab with slightly splayed sides and a curved top. It has inscriptions on either side; that to the east reads 'TO TIDESWELL / MILES /1, CHAPEL / 11, MANCHESTER / 31', that to west reads 'TO CHESTERFIELD / 12 MILES'.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 27 NW PARISH OF EYAM MIDDLETON DALE 4/61 (South Side) Milestone near exit of Farnsley Lane (SK211758) II Milestone. c1840. Gritstone. Stone slab with slightly splayed sides and curved top. Inscriptions either side, that to east 'TO TIDESWELL/ MILES/1, CHAPEL/11, MANCHESTER/31', that to west 'TO CHESTERFIELD /12 MILES'. Listing NGR: SK2104375835.' (4)