Monument record MDR6738 - Milestone on the B6001, Grindleford

Full Description

Milestone reading ' TO BAKEWELL 7 MILES' and ' TO HATHERSAGE 2 MILES' . In June 1983 it was set flush in the retaining wall just on the Hathersage side of the private road to Leam Hall. The stone is situated on the 1771 Grindleford Bridge-Strines turnpike. (1) Estimated to be c. 1825, situated on the B6001, Grindleford to Hathersage Rd. (3) This section of road, now the B6001, was first turnpiked in 1824. The milestone is painted white with black lettering 'To / Miles / Bakewell 7 / Hathersage 2'. (4)