Monument record MDR6741 - Round barrow, Broad Law, Foolow

Full Description

A barrow of large dimensions on Hawley's Piece. The diameter of the barrow was 22 yards. 'An urn of great size was found on the natural soil, about the centre'. (2). Probably the barrow noted by Bateman as standing in "Hawley's Piece". It was removed on enclosure of the field in c. 1800 when a large urn was found under the centre. This was reburied by the finder. (3) Hawley's Piece is not noted on recent maps and thus the location is not to be treated as certain. The Ordnance Survey also noted that there was a barrow at SK20717806 but on the map this is depicted as a hollow. Possibly destroyed barrow located near the crest of a broad gritstone shelf on the north side of the upper moor with general visibility of the surrounded area obscured by vegetation. In the early 19th century an 'urn' was found on the natural. (8).