Scheduled Monument record MDR6744 - Froggatt Bridge, River Derwent, Froggatt/Calver

Full Description

Froggatt Bridge over the River Derwent, with two uneven spans. The round arch is thought to be early 17th century, whilst the pointed arch is possibly from 1768. (1) Road bridge. Late 17th century, the major part then refashioned in the mid-19th century. An asymmetrical structure of two unequal spans, the earlier lower arch semi-circular, and separated by a pointed cutwater from the later wider pointed arch to the north east. Constructed of coursed and ashlar gritstone, the later work rockfaced with chamfered rustication. The bridge has a dentilled band course to the heads of the arches, and above is a parapet of rusticated masonry with deep horizontal channelling. The faces of the arch stones of the pointed arch are also deeply chanelled. There are chamfered massive ashlar copings to the parapet, ending in low square piers with shallow pyramidal caps. In addition to being listed, the bridge is also a scheduled monument. (3)