Listed Building record MDR6752 - The Toll House, The Bank, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Small stone built toll house on the corner of the A623 and 'The Bank'. Situated on the 1759 Chesterfield-Hernstone Lane Head turnpike. In 1996 the cottage was in use as a fish and chip shop. (1). Toll House Fish and Chip Shop. Grade II listed Toll house, now a shop. Dated 1840 and built of coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. The building has a steeply pitched hipped 20th century concrete tile roof with central stone octagonal ridge stack. It is a single storey, with three bays and an elongated octagonal plan. (2). Photographic record. (3,4). Single storey octagonal stone building, gritstone with slate roof, being a former toll house on the Chesterfield-Hernstone Lane Head turnpike. It was built in 1840 at a cost of £87. (5)