Monument record MDR6774 - Eyam, Site of Windmill

• (Demolished, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A tower mill with a round-coned cap, demolished late 19th century. Only the miller's shed now remains. The mill itself features on an oil painting owned by Charles Daniels, of Eyam. (1) This is probably one of the most northerly points in the county that a windmill was built. The date this stone tower mill was built and why it was built is unclear. No advertisements have been found concerning the sale or letting of the mill. It is not listed by Farey in 1808 and the first map on which it is shown is Greenwood's of 1827. In 1857 White's directory records that William Hall was the miller but in 1876 no miller is given. It is not clear exactly which crops were ground in the mill but they may well have been barley and oats rather than wheat. A painting of the mill, made in 1874, has a note on the reverse stating 'The old mill is at rest, the sails are all furled'. The painting shows the windmill with an adjacent barn and cottage. The mill was tall and slender, with five floors and an ogee shaped cap. It was demolished in c. 1877 and it is said that the stone from the tower was used in the building of the Church School in the village. By 1995 the adjacent barn had been converted into a house. In the garden a small pile of stones and rubble represents the remains of the mill. (2)