Listed Building record MDR679 - No. 16 and 18 (Old Manor House), Old Cross, Glossop

• (Tudor to Jacobean - 1500 AD to 1625 AD)

Full Description

Sixteenth or early 17th century buildings, two-storey in stone rubble with stone slate roof. (1) Nos. 16 and 18 Church Street South are two early 17th century houses with 19th and 20th century alterations. They are built from narrow coursed millstone grit with ashlar dressings. The roofs are stone slate with 3 stone chimney stacks, that to No. 18 with a diagonally set stack. No. 16 is T-plan, originally with a cross passage, altered to baffle entry. No.18 is L-plan. They are 2 storey with quoins. The east gable front has single narrow 16-pane window with a large ashlar lintel, above there is a narrow 3-light 20th century casement window with a timber lintel. Set back to the right is a 2 storey lean-to wing with a 20th century door in an ashlar surround and above is a single 2-light casement in a chamfered surround. The north front is largely blank with two 6-pane casements to the left, that to right within the original door opening. Above is a single casement in a chamfered surround. There is a projecting crosswing to the left which has a single doorway to the left with a 20th century door and above is a single casement in a chamfered surround. The right return has a single 2-light chamfered mullion window and above there is a smaller 2-light flush mullion window. The west front has a projecting crosswing to the right with a coped gable and kneelers. There is a single 7-light chamfered mullion window, and above is a single 5-light similar window. The left return has an external stack with a doorway to the left and a 3-light chamfered mullion window to the first floor right. Set back to the left is a single 3-light chamfered mullion window to each floor. The south front has a gable to the right and a projecting lean-to to the left. The doorway is off-centre with a 20th century plank and studded doorway and above there is a 3-light casement, to the left the lean-to has a 3-light casement in a chamfered ashlar surround. The right gable has 20th century casements. No. 16 has evidence of timber within roof space along with a wattle and daub stack on the site of a former cross passage. This consists of tie with mortices beneath to take a smoke hood or timber stack, which extended between purlins only. There is also smoke blackened timbers and wall plaster. The extant fireplace has a massive cambered stone lintel. Beams remain throughout. The first floor retains timber lintels to window openings, and within the south wall are traces of previous stone mullions to a former 4-light window. No. 18 has chamfered beams to the main rooms, some on stone corbels. There is a replacement fireplace to the principal room. (2)