Monument record MDR6791 - Robbed cairn, Offerton Moor, Offerton

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

Dimensions: L: 18m Dimensions: L: 11.5m Robbed cairn with pit at centre (1) Ring cairn at SK204801 is probably this (5) The dimesions given in source 2 were to the central cairn, the outer platform was overlooked due to dense vegetation. The flat topped platform dimesions are stated (31.7.88). At the centre are several pits, the result of stone robbing or an undocumented excavation. Surrounding these is an inner cairn, dimensions ststed 31.7.88. This is of uncertain interpretation, either upcast from the central pits, or a prehistoric central cairn. There is a possibility it is the same site that was excavated in 1874 (SMR 15). The site may be one of those excavated by Pennington (8) or those dug in the eighteenth century (9). (6,7) Scheduled (10). Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (11)